Privacy Policy

Who We Are

All States Ag Parts (ASAP) is the largest supplier of used, new and remanufactured tractor and combine parts in North America. We carry parts for all makes and models, including John Deere, Case IH, New Holland, Ford, International, Allis Chalmers, Caterpillar, Gehl, Massey Ferguson, Kubota, Lexion, Minneapolis Moline, Oliver, Steiger, Versatile, White and many more. We also carry industrial parts for Bobcat, Deere, Caterpillar, Gehl, Mustang, New Holland and others. All States Ag Parts also supplies parts for skid steers, planters, drills, hay balers, swathers, construction equipment and other ag equipment.

We collect and use information about our website visitors, our online products and services, and our mobile application in order to manage your relationship with ASAP and to better serve you.

The term “Sites” or “ASAP Sites” refers to our websites, and any other online platforms or applications managed or controlled by ASAP that link to this Privacy Policy.

How we process and handle data

The information we collect from you depends on the nature of your relationship with us or your interaction with ASAP’s Sites.

Personal Data. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means information from which you could be identified, directly or indirectly, and may include contact and business information (such as name, title, email address, account information, payment information), information from third parties, social media data, IP addresses, device IDs, and any other unique identifying information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH OUR SITES AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Information you provide to us:

  • We collect information as part of commercial transactions.
  • We collect information about you through mechanisms of our sites such as contact forms.
  • We also collect information when you contact us directly through other means of communication such as email.

 

Information we collect automatically:

  • Log data. As with most internet technology services, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Sites and record it in log files. This log data may include your IP address, usage data, browser type, the date and time of Site access, and language preferences cookies (if enabled).

 

  • Device Information. ASAP collects data about devices accessing the Sites, including the type of device, device settings, application IDs, and unique identifiers.

 

  • Location Information. We receive data from you and other third parties that helps us to track an approximate device location. You can also choose to enable geolocation within our mobile application.

 

  • Cookies and Similar Technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for information about how we collect and use cookies and other similar technologies.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • To provide you services and to process your order on ASAP’s websites
  • To improve the operation of the Sites
  • To engage in research and development of ASAP’s product offerings, or to conduct market research
  • To conduct ordinary business operations such as sales, marketing, support, education and training
  • To engage in corporate reporting and management
  • To maintain a safe and trusted environment for ASAP employees, customers, Site visitors and members of the public
  • To conduct other similar uses pertaining to the ASAP Sites

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Sharing with ASAP Affiliates:

We may share your information with our ASAP entities worldwide for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. ASAP affiliates are subject to this Privacy Policy, our internal privacy policies, and local data protection requirements.

Sharing with third party service providers:

We retain third party service providers to manage or support certain aspects of our business. These third-party service providers may be located globally and may provide services to us such as website hosting, data analysis, advertising and marketing services, data hosting, live-chat and helpdesk services, providing information technology infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services. Our third-party service providers are contractually bound to safeguard any Personal Data they receive from us and they are prohibited from using such Personal Data for any purpose other than to perform the services as instructed by ASAP.

Engaging in corporate transactions:

Circumstances may arise where we may buy or sell assets or businesses as part of a sale, merger or change in control of ASAP. In such transactions, we may disclose or transfer your information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to prospective or actual purchasers.

Complying with law / protecting legal rights:

We may be required to disclose your information to comply with applicable laws (including laws outside of your country of residence), regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement requests, including national security or other law enforcement requirements. Additionally, if we reasonably believe that it is necessary or appropriate, we reserve the right to use or disclose your information to allow us to pursue available claims or remedies and protect our legal rights, property or the safety of our employees, users or others, to the extent allowed by applicable law. This includes exchanging information with companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud detection.

PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

ASAP relies on the following legal bases for processing Personal Data:

  • Order processing: We will capture your Personal Data to provide you services.
  • Consent (where you have given consent): We process certain Personal Data based on the consent you provided or notice that we provided you when you submitted your information. Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • Contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, e.g., to process your order or deliver the ASAP product or services you or your organization have purchased).
  • Legitimate interests of ASAP or any third parties: Legitimate interests include enabling us to conduct internal business services, such as audits, mergers and acquisitions, reporting, and improving our products and services. Personal Data will only be processed on these grounds when doing so does not outweigh your interests or fundamental rights.
  • Compliance with laws (where we are required to process information to comply with applicable laws) : If we ask you to provide Personal Data to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your information).

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We have implemented and maintain technical, administrative and physical security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, misuse, alteration, accidental loss or destruction.

However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure. While we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur, and we cannot warrant the security of any information that you provide to us. You are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of any password(s) and account registration information uses with ASAP and verifying that the information we maintain about you is accurate and current. We are not responsible for protecting any information that we share with a third party based on an account connection that you have authorized.

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

ASAP is a global company and your information is stored on regional servers depending on your location and the locations of the servers of the companies we hire to provide services to us based on contractual requirements.

We will retain your Personal Data for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, or unless the information is deleted pursuant to the exercise of your rights. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information provided to us.

CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

ASAP is a global company with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross national borders. This means that your Personal Data may be transferred internally to ASAP Affiliates and externally to third parties (including partners and service providers) across international borders for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When Personal Data is transferred across borders, takes string measures to protect the confidentiality of the Personal Data.

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. Please be aware that, if you do not allow us to collect some types of Personal Data, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences.

All users have the following choices about our collection of Personal Data.

  • Account settings. You may update your profile, your account and any related information at any time to ensure that information is up to date.
  • Devices and browsers. Some of our mobile services use your device’s location information. You can adjust the setting of your mobile device at any time to control whether your device communicates location information.
  • Communications from ASAP. We may use your information to communicate with you by email, including by sending you transactional or marketing emails. ASAP enables you to opt out of marketing communications by clicking “unsubscribe” in the footer of any email you receive from us.
  • Some web browsers (including mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Although you are not required to accept cookies, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features or functionalities available through our services. Please go to our Cookie Policy to learn more on how you can manage your cookie preferences or opt out of cookies and other website data collection tools.

Additionally, depending on your geographic region, you may have other rights under The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and US state data protection laws.  These rights may include:

  • Data Access: You may request access to the Personal Data we hold about you.
  • Data Portability: You may request an export of certain types of Personal Data
  • Deletion: You may request to have your Personal Data deleted or erased.
  • Correcting inaccurate or incomplete information: You can request that we correct errors in the data we maintain about you.
  • Withdrawing consent: If the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Objecting to or restricting use of Personal Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your Personal Data or to limit our use of it.
  • Individuals Canada: Should your privacy concerns or complaints not be addressed. you have the right to lodge a complaint with Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591\
www.priv.gc.ca.

To exercise any of these requests, please contact us as set forth below.

California Residents - For information about California resident privacy rights, click here.

PRIVACY RELATING TO MINORS

ASAP does not knowingly collect information from minors as defined by applicable law. If we discover we have received any Personal Data from a minor in violation of this Policy, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we have any information from or about anyone who is a minor, please contact us so that we can delete their information.

UPDATES TO THE POLICY

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements.  We will notify you of any changes in accordance with applicable law.

CONTACT US

If you believe your Personal Data has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy or your specified preferences, or if you have further questions related to this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to please contact us at the address below or by emailing: privacy@tractorpartsasap.com.